SharePoint
Offices Closed for Thanksgiving Holiday: All county offices will be closed on Thursday, Nov. 23, and Friday, Nov. 24, for the holiday. This includes parks offices, public works, courts and all other administrative offices. Offices will re-open Monday, Nov. 27.

GEM Employee Recognition Program

GEM Award logo

Going the Extra Mile (GEM) Employee Recognition Program
 
Collin County's GEM program is designed to recognize and reward county employees for excellence in service. This program allows elected officials and department heads to grant employees public recognition and an immediate monetary award for extra efforts.

Funding for GEM comes from revenues generated by the State Procurement Card Rebate Program, the Office Depot Office Supply Rebate Program and 65% of the vending machine concession contract.

Examples of efforts to be recognized:

  • One-time noteworthy achievements
  • Volunteering for an extra or emergency assignment while maintaining one's own workload
  • Using personal initiative and creativity to solve an unusual problem
  • Producing a work product of exceptionally high quality under tight deadlines

 
A GEM award net payment is about $250.
  
GEM nominees are approved or disapproved for an award by the employee's elected official or appointed department head. The program was approved and initiated by the Collin County Commissioners Court on November 1, 2010.
 
GEM award winners so far are listed below.

Congratulations to all GEM Award winners!

  
  
Auditor - Alexandria Jenks 09-20-2017.pdfAuditor - Alexandria Jenks 09-20-2017
Auditor - Janet Graves 09-20-2017.pdfAuditor - Janet Graves 09-20-2017
Auditor - Linda Riggs 09-20-2017.pdfAuditor - Linda Riggs 09-20-2017
CSCD - Johnienna Means 10-10-2017.pdfCSCD - Johnienna Means 10-10-2017
Public Works - Penny Robbins 10-12-2017.pdfPublic Works - Penny Robbins 10-12-2017
Auditor - Aimee Moreno-Villarreal 09-20-2017.pdfAuditor - Aimee Moreno-Villarreal 09-20-2017
District Attorney - Danny Hartschuh 09-18-2017.pdfDistrict Attorney - Danny Hartschuh 09-18-2017
District Attorney - Kenny Newton 09-18-2017.pdfDistrict Attorney - Kenny Newton 09-18-2017
SO - Jamie Taylor 09-15-2017.pdfSO - Jamie Taylor 09-15-2017
SO - LaCarla Burnett 09-13-2017.pdfSO - LaCarla Burnett 09-13-2017
District Attorney - Melissa White 09-18-2017.pdfDistrict Attorney - Melissa White 09-18-2017
CCAL 4 - Darla Wright 08-22-2017.pdfCCAL 4 - Darla Wright 08-22-2017
District Attonrey - Kimberlyn Alvarado 08-22-2017.pdfDistrict Attonrey - Kimberlyn Alvarado 08-22-2017
District Attorney - Misti Bilderback 08-22-2017.pdfDistrict Attorney - Misti Bilderback 08-22-2017
District Clerk - Barbara McMillan 08-30-2017.pdfDistrict Clerk - Barbara McMillan 08-30-2017
District Clerk - Rebecca Henigsmith 08-30-2017.pdfDistrict Clerk - Rebecca Henigsmith 08-30-2017
SO - Jessica Pond 09-06-2017.pdfSO - Jessica Pond 09-06-2017
SO - Lawana Downs 09-06-2017.pdfSO - Lawana Downs 09-06-2017
CCAL 4 - Darla Wright 08-04-2017.pdfCCAL 4 - Darla Wright 08-04-2017
County Clerk - Evelyn Vincent 08-09-2017.pdfCounty Clerk - Evelyn Vincent 08-09-2017
CSCD - Lavinia Patterson 08-10-2017.pdfCSCD - Lavinia Patterson 08-10-2017
DA - Michael Coleman 08-17-2017.pdfDA - Michael Coleman 08-17-2017
DA Kimberley Voigt 08-17-2017.pdfDA Kimberley Voigt 08-17-2017
HR - Julie Rutherford 08-17-2017.pdfHR - Julie Rutherford 08-17-2017
IT - Aaron O'Brien 08-19-2017.pdfIT - Aaron O'Brien 08-19-2017
DA - Chad Smith 08-02-2017.pdfDA - Chad Smith 08-02-2017
DA - Evelyn Rutherford 08-02-2017.pdfDA - Evelyn Rutherford 08-02-2017
DA - Robin Laughon 08-02-2017.pdfDA - Robin Laughon 08-02-2017
IT - Ben White 08-04-2017.pdfIT - Ben White 08-04-2017
IT - Heather Hamilton 08-04-2017.pdfIT - Heather Hamilton 08-04-2017
IT - Jeff Springfield 08-04-2017.pdfIT - Jeff Springfield 08-04-2017
IT - Lisa Zoski 08-04-2017.pdfIT - Lisa Zoski 08-04-2017
IT - Paul Garrison 08-04-2017.pdfIT - Paul Garrison 08-04-2017
IT - Steve Ganey 08-04-2017.pdfIT - Steve Ganey 08-04-2017
JP 3-1 - Brook Wiggins 07-27-2017.pdfJP 3-1 - Brook Wiggins 07-27-2017
SO - Tawana Hendricks 07-18-2017.pdfSO - Tawana Hendricks 07-18-2017
District Clerk - Natalie S Adams 07-14-2017.pdfDistrict Clerk - Natalie S Adams 07-14-2017
District Clerk - Suzanne Davis 07-14-2017.pdfDistrict Clerk - Suzanne Davis 07-14-2017
SO - Isabel Ortiz 07-18-2017.pdfSO - Isabel Ortiz 07-18-2017
SO - Lorrie Escamilla 07-20-2017.pdfSO - Lorrie Escamilla 07-20-2017
SO - Tonya Smith 07-18-2017.pdfSO - Tonya Smith 07-18-2017
County Clerk - Cece Leggieri 07-10-2017.pdfCounty Clerk - Cece Leggieri 07-10-2017
SO - Tonya Smith 06-30-2017.pdfSO - Tonya Smith 06-30-2017
CSCD - Blake Galloway 06-29-2017.pdfCSCD - Blake Galloway 06-29-2017
Admin Services - Leia Nicole Gillespie 06-26-2017.pdfAdmin Services - Leia Nicole Gillespie 06-26-2017
Budget - Jessica Shaw 06-30-2017.pdfBudget - Jessica Shaw 06-30-2017
Budget - Teresa Moore 06-30-2017.pdfBudget - Teresa Moore 06-30-2017
Constable Pct 4 - Michael Missildine 06-29-2017.pdfConstable Pct 4 - Michael Missildine 06-29-2017
416th Dist Court - Ben Sherrin 06-29-2017.pdf416th Dist Court - Ben Sherrin 06-29-2017
County Clerk - Dee Amber Harp 06-08-2017.pdfCounty Clerk - Dee Amber Harp 06-08-2017
1 - 50Next